Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

  1. What is this Privacy Policy?
    This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), together with the terms of use, describes the Nyva Store’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by Users and Visitors (as defined herein below) of the Platforms. The Nyva Store shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses or uses the Platforms shall be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

 

  1. Why this Privacy Policy?
  1. 2.1 This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:
    1. 2.1.1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    2. 2.1.2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and
    3. 2.1.3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  2. 2.2 This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users, including the nature of the sensitive personal data or information, the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom the Nyva Store shall disclose such information.
  1. What type of information is covered by this Privacy Policy?
    The Privacy Policy applies to information collected and processed by the Nyva Store consisting of following:
  1. 3.1 Personal information is information related to a visitor, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow him to be identified. Personal information may consist of full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth. While information such as date of birth in isolation may not be enough to uniquely identify the visitor, a combination of full name and date of birth may be sufficient to do so.
  2. 3.2. Sensitive personal data or information is such personal information that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by the Nyva Store, consisting of:
    • Password;
    • Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
    • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    • Sexual orientation;
    • Medical records and history;
    • Biometric information;
    • Any detail relating to the above personal information categories as provided to the Nyva Store for providing service; and
    • Any of the information received under above personal information categories by the Nyva Store for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

Please note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information.

 

  1. Users Note
  1. 4.1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Platforms and to other services provided by the Nyva Store to Users (collectively referred to as the “Services”), is his/her/its acceptance of the terms of use which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy is advised not to accept the Terms of Use and may leave the Platforms.
  2. 4.2. While browsing the Platforms, a User is not required to provide personal information as set out under paragraph 3.1 and paragraph 3.2 until and unless such User chooses to avail or sign up for any of the Services. All the information provided to the Nyva Store by a User, including personal information and personally identifiable information, is voluntary. The User has the right to request the withdrawal of his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. It is the User’s duty to ensure strict caution while giving out any personally identifiable information about himself/herself/itself or his/her family members in use of any of the Services. The Nyva Store does not endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and therefore, the Nyva Store specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from the User’s participation in any Services. As a condition to use the Services, you as a User agree to waive any claims against the Nyva Store relating to the same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against the Nyva Store relating to the same.
  3. 4.3. Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. Any grievances in relation to the information shared by the User with the Nyva Store may be brought to attention by writing to [email protected]
  4. 4.3. Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. Any grievances in relation to the information shared by the User with the Nyva Store may be brought to attention by writing to [email protected]
  5. 4.4. For the use of the Services and purchase of Products, you may be required to pay the Nyva Store with a credit card, wire-transfer, or debit card through the Nyva Store’s third party payment gateway provider and such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from the Users’ by the Nyva Store’s third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by the User through a process of authentication in which the Nyva Store shall have no role to play.
  6. 4.5. Personal information, personally identifiable information and / or Financial Information shall be collected by the Nyva Store on an ongoing basis, without need for further, separate consent from the User (aside from the acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as provided in paragraph 5.1) for one or more of the following reasons:
    1. 4.5.1. To identify the User, to understand his/her/its needs and resolve disputes, if any;
    2. 4.5.2. To set up, manage and offer products and to enhance the Services to meet the User’s requirements;
    3. 4.5.3. To provide ongoing service;
    4. 4.5.4. To meet legal and regulatory requirements;
    5. 4.5.5. To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems;
    6. 4.5.6. To aid the Nyva Store in collecting monies from Users for transactions carried out on the Platforms;
    7. 4.5.7. To keep Users apprised of the Nyva Store’s (or third parties’) promotions and offers;
    8. 4.5.8. To customize User experience;
    9. 4.5.9. To detect and protect the Nyva Store from error, fraud and other criminal activities;
    10. 4.5.10. To enforce the Terms of Use; and
    11. 4.5.11. Other reasons which, prior to being put into effect, shall be communicated to the Users through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.
  7. 4.6. The Financial Information collected from the Users is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. While the Nyva Store shall make reasonable endeavors to ensure that the User’s personal information and the Financial Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, the User is strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing personal information or Financial Information while using the Services given that the Internet is susceptible to security breaches.
  8. 4.7. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User visits the Platforms, the Nyva Store automatically receives the uniform resource locator of the site from which such User visits the Platforms, details of the website such User is visiting on leaving the Platforms, the internet protocol (“IP”) address of each User’s computer operating system, type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, and the name of the User’s internet service provider. This information is used solely to analyze overall User trends and to help the Nyva Store in improving its Services. Please note that the link between the User’s IP address and the User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties without such User’s permission or except when required by law or to provide or facilitate the User with the Services. Notwithstanding the above, the User acknowledges the Nyva Store’s right to share some of the aggregate findings, including the personal information provided by the Users in an unidentifiable form, and not the specific data with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow the business. The amount of information sent to the Nyva Store depends on the settings of the web browser used by the User to access the Platforms. The User may refer to the browser used, if the User wishes to learn what information is provided to the Nyva Store.
  9. 4.8. The Platforms use temporary cookies to store certain data. The Nyva Store does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Information collected by the Nyva Store, by any means whatsoever, that does not personally identify the User as an individual (such as patterns of utilization described above) is exclusively owned by the Nyva Store and may be used by the Nyva Store and third party service providers for technical administration of the Platforms, user administration, research, development, and other purposes. Additionally, the Nyva Store may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to its associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors, service providers and service partners and other third parties (collectively referred to as “Other Parties”).
  10. 4.9. A User may set or amend his/her/its web browsers to delete or disable cookies. If a User chooses to disable cookies on his/her/its computer or mobile telecommunication device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the Platforms. Merely closing the web browser should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by the Nyva Store. However, Users are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure deletion, as the Nyva Store cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the Users of the Platforms.
  11. 4.10 The Nyva Store may allow other companies or entities to serve advertisements to Users. These companies or entities include third party advertisement servers, advertisement agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. The Nyva Store may target some advertisements to Users that fit a certain general profile. The Nyva Store does not use personally identifiable information to target advertisements to specific Users. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the Services to its Users, the Nyva Store may allow authorised third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser.
  12. 4.11. The Nyva Store does not exercise control over the websites displayed as search results or links from within the Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information or Financial Information from the Users, for which the Nyva Store shall not be held responsible or liable. The Nyva Store does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does the Nyva Store guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Nyva Store of such websites, the websites’ provider, or the information on the website.
  13. 4.12. When a User visits or uses the Platforms, the Nyva Store may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store data in relation to the User’s location, which may also include global positioning system coordinates or similar information regarding the location of the device using which the User has visited or used the Platforms. The location data does not collect or share any personally identifiable information about the User.
  14. 4.13. The Nyva Store may keep records of telephone calls received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development, training, business intelligence, business development, or for User administration. The Nyva Store may share the telephone records with third parties when required by law or when required to provide or facilitate the User with the Services.
  15. 4.14. The Nyva Store may choose to conduct contests and surveys to collect relevant information about the Users’ preferences. These surveys and contests are optional and if the User chooses to respond, his/her/its responses will be kept anonymous. The demographic information that the User provides while availing or signing-up for the Services and through any surveys or contests is used to help the Nyva Store improve its services to meet the needs and preferences of Users.
  16. 4.15. The Nyva Store does not knowingly collect personal data from children (only persons above the age of 18 shall be permitted to use the Services as provided in the Terms of Use). In an event, where in contravention of the Terms of Use, a person below the age of 18 uses the Services, the Nyva Store shall not be held liable or responsible for any damage or injury suffered by such person in logging into the Platforms and making use of the Services.
  17. 4.16. The Nyva Store has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Financial Information and personal information that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Nyva Store shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Nyva Store including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
  18. 4.17. The Nyva Store may be required to disclose personal information or Financial Information to governmental institutions or authorities when such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when the Nyva Store, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.
  19. 4.18. The Nyva Store may share/use personal information and personally identifiable information provided by Users with the Other Parties for the purposes of:
    1. 4.18.1. enabling Users to enjoy the Services and to use the Products, including sharing information with Other Parties to provide services, technical support etc. in relation to the Products; or
    2. 4.18.2. detecting and preventing identity theft, fraud or any other potentially illegal acts; or
    3. 4.18.3. monitoring and enhancing User interest and engagement, including through promotional activity, personal messages to Users using personally identifiable information provided by Users, etc; or
    4. 4.18.4. processing the purchase of Products on the Platforms.

To the extent that Other Parties have access to the personal information, the Nyva Store shall make efforts to ensure that the Other Parties treat such personal information at least as protectively as they treat personally identifiable information obtained from their users or members.

  1. 4.19. The Nyva Store or the Other Parties may merge with or be acquired by another business entity. In such an event, the Nyva Store and the Other Parties may be required to transfer the personal information to such merging or acquiring party, as the case may be. While sharing such personal information with the acquiring or merging entity, as the case may be, the Nyva Store and the Other Parties shall make reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User’s personal information is duly protected by the acquiring or merging entity, as the case may be, by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws.
  2. 4.20. The Nyva Store may also disclose or transfer the personal and other information provided by Users, to any third party as a part of reorganization or a sale of the assets, division or transfer of a part or whole of the Nyva Store. Any third party to which the Nyva Store transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Users provide to the Nyva Store.
  3. 4.21. All the Nyva Store employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information or Financial Information provided by Users are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s personal information or Financial Information.
  4. 4.22. The User’s visit to and/or use of the Platforms and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Nyva Store may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. The Nyva Store shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility, in such cases, to review the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.
  5. 4.23. All information collected from the Users by the Nyva Store is maintained in electronic form on servers and/or cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of the Nyva Store. The User information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, the Nyva Store shall make commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that the User information is rendered confidential, and will disclose User information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  6. 4.24. The User consents to the Nyva Store reproducing/publishing all testimonials and reviews given by the User (whether on the Website, social media platforms, or in any other manner whatsoever) in relation to the Nyva Store or any of the Products, together with the User’s name and location, on the Website, on such page and in such position as the Nyva Store may determine in its sole discretion. The User agrees that the Nyva Store may edit the testimonials and reviews provided by the User and reproduce/publish such edited or paraphrased versions of the testimonials and reviews on the Website. If the User has any concerns with the reproduction/publication of any testimonial or review provided by the User on the Website, the User may contact the Nyva Store at [email protected]
  1. Visitors Note

  1. 5.1. No personal information or Financial Information is automatically collected from any visitors of the Platforms who are merely perusing or browsing the Platforms (“Visitor”). Nevertheless, the provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to Visitors, and Visitors are required to read, understand and accept the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Platforms immediately.
  2. 5.2. A User will not merely be a Visitor if the User has willingly submitted any personal information or Financial Information (including phone numbers, email addresses, responses to surveys, etc.) to the Nyva Store through any means, including email, telephone calls, telephonic messaging or while availing or signing-up for the Services. All such Visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy shall apply to the User.
  3. 5.3. If you, as a Visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other pages of the Platforms prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting the Platforms should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by the Nyva Store. All Visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality on their browsers to ensure such clearing or deletion, as the Nyva Store cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the Visitors of the Platforms.
  4. 5.4. If you are accessing the Platforms from outside India, it is solely your responsibility to ensure that your access does not breach or violate any local or national law applicable in the place from where you are making the access, for the time being in force.
  1. Opt-Out Policy

  2. 6.1. The third party service providers with whom the Nyva Store may share personal information or Financial Information provided by Users are not permitted to market their own services or send promotional e-mails or engage in promotional communication with the Users. The Nyva Store provides all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from itself or its partners. These settings can be found on the Platforms.
  3. 6.2. If a User wishes to remove his/her/its contact information from all the Nyva Store’s lists and newsletters, the User can click on the "unsubscribe" link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message. Alternatively, the User can contact the Nyva Store at [email protected] The Nyva Store reserves the right to limit membership based on availability of contact information. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEYStores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSIDYour session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSIDFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGEFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATIONFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUTFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDSFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSIONFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARYFacilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSIONFacilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGEFacilitates translation of content to other languages.